tinyctl.dev

5 Best Paid Newsletter Platforms in 2026 — Ranked by Revenue Share, Not Features

The best paid newsletter platforms in 2026, ranked by what actually matters: revenue share, monetization tools, and cost per subscriber at scale.

Published 5/12/2026

Affiliate disclosure: This article contains affiliate links. If you sign up through our links, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

TL;DR: If you’ve decided to charge for your newsletter, the platform choice comes down to revenue economics first, features second. beehiiv wins on economics: 0% platform cut, flat $39/month Scale fee, and built-in growth tools to grow the paid list you’re monetizing. Substack is free to start but takes 10% — a fee that compounds painfully as revenue grows. Ghost is the best option if you want complete ownership and no SaaS dependency. Kit is for creators who sell products alongside their newsletter. Patreon has almost no newsletter infrastructure despite its payment capabilities.


There’s a specific moment in every newsletter creator’s journey where the platform decision becomes financially meaningful: the moment they decide to charge for access.

Before that point, most platforms are roughly equivalent. After it, the fee structures diverge dramatically — and the “free to start” platforms that look identical at zero revenue look very different at $3,000/month.

This guide is written for creators who have made the decision to charge. Not “should I charge?” — that’s a separate question. The question here is: which platform lets me keep the most revenue, with the right features for running a paid newsletter business?

We ranked five platforms by revenue economics first. Feature comparisons follow, but if a platform takes a percentage of every dollar you earn, that fact leads — because it compounds.


The Only Number That Matters: How Much Does Each Platform Keep?

Before the platform breakdown, run this calculation for your situation.

Assume you have 1,000 paid subscribers at $10/month ($10,000 gross monthly revenue):

PlatformPlatform cutMonthly feeWhat you keep (at $10K revenue)
beehiiv (Scale)0%$39/month~$9,711
Ghost (Pro Business)0%$199/month~$9,551
Kit (Creator Pro)0%~$135/month~$9,715
Substack10%$0~$8,730
Patreon (Pro)8%$0~$9,030

All figures approximate after platform fees. Stripe processing (2.9% + $0.30/transaction) applies on top and is consistent across all platforms — not shown.

This is the brief at 1,000 paid subscribers. At $20,000/month (2,000 paid subscribers at $10/month), Substack’s 10% cut becomes $2,000/month — $24,000/year — handed to the platform. The same revenue on beehiiv Scale costs $39/month. The math doesn’t improve in Substack’s favor at any scale.

The break-even point where beehiiv Scale’s $39 flat fee is cheaper than Substack’s percentage: approximately 40 paid subscribers at $10/month. If you have more than 40 paying readers, beehiiv Scale is already the more economical choice.

The math leads here, before we say a word about features. For a deeper look at the beehiiv vs Substack fee breakdown, see our full comparison →


What to Look For in a Paid Newsletter Platform

Before jumping to the platform rankings, it helps to know what dimensions actually separate good paid newsletter infrastructure from bad. The decision isn’t just about fees.

Fee structure is the primary consideration, as the table above shows. Transaction fees compound across every payment, every month, indefinitely. A platform that charges flat fees becomes cheaper per-subscriber as you scale. One that takes a percentage becomes more expensive.

Paywall UX matters more than most creators expect. If your paid subscription wall is friction-heavy — confusing checkout flow, poor mobile experience, multiple redirects — you’ll lose conversions. The platforms here differ significantly: beehiiv and Substack have native, optimized paywall experiences. Ghost’s is solid but requires more configuration. Kit’s is built for product sales and can feel awkward for newsletter subscriptions.

Deliverability is the unsexy infrastructure factor that determines whether your paid content actually reaches inboxes. Most major platforms maintain comparable deliverability when lists are healthy, but this diverges at scale. beehiiv publishes deliverability stats. Ghost (self-hosted) leaves you responsible for your own sending reputation.

Subscriber management — the ability to see paid vs free subscribers separately, segment them, see paid conversion rates, and manage churn — is the analytical layer you’ll rely on to run a subscription business. beehiiv’s analytics are built for this. Substack’s are improving. Ghost’s are functional. Kit’s are powerful but oriented toward product funnels rather than newsletter subscriptions.

Growth tools are worth considering even on a paid-newsletter-specific platform decision. A referral program that converts free subscribers to paid is a direct revenue lever, not a nice-to-have. beehiiv has this natively. Substack doesn’t. Ghost doesn’t. This is one of the key differentiators beyond fee structure.


#1 — beehiiv (Best Overall for Paid Newsletter Operators)

beehiiv is the best choice for most creators charging for their newsletter in 2026. The revenue economics are the clearest differentiator — 0% platform cut on paid subscriptions — but the full case goes beyond pricing.

Pricing

  • Launch (free): Up to 2,500 subscribers. Full growth tools. No paid subscription capability.
  • Scale ($39/month): Up to 100,000 subscribers. Full paid subscription infrastructure, ad network, Boosts, advanced analytics, automations.
  • Max ($84/month): Premium support, custom design services.

Paid subscriptions are enabled on Scale. The math: at 50 paid subscribers paying $10/month ($500 revenue), Scale costs $39/month and you keep $461. You’re paying $39 to manage a $500/month subscription business. As revenue scales, the $39 becomes an increasingly small fraction of revenue.

Why beehiiv Wins for Paid Newsletters

Three revenue streams, not one. beehiiv doesn’t just let you charge for access — it gives you two additional income channels:

  1. Ad network: Brands bid to sponsor your newsletter through beehiiv’s marketplace. You approve or reject. At 5,000+ subscribers, inbound sponsor interest starts materializing without cold outreach.

  2. Boosts: Earn per-subscriber when you recommend other newsletters. A newsletter with 5,000 subscribers recommending 2–3 partner newsletters at $1.50/subscriber isn’t unusual revenue — $300–600/month alongside your subscription income.

Growth tools that paid newsletter operators actually need. A referral program isn’t just a nice-to-have for paid newsletters — it’s the mechanism that converts free subscribers into paid subscribers. beehiiv’s referral program lets you set milestones: “Refer 3 friends and get 30 days free on my paid tier.” This is a direct paid conversion lever. Substack has no equivalent.

Analytics built for subscription revenue. Revenue dashboards, subscriber growth by source, open rate by issue, paid conversion rate — beehiiv surfaces the metrics that matter for a subscription business. Understanding which issues drive paid upgrades, which acquisition channels produce paying readers, and what your monthly revenue trajectory looks like requires this data.

Migration path is proven. If you’re coming from Substack (a common situation), beehiiv has a documented migration process. Free subscribers import cleanly. Paid subscribers require a transition period, but the move is achievable. See our full beehiiv review for the migration specifics.

Limitations

Paid subscriptions require Scale ($39/month). The free Launch plan doesn’t include the paid tier feature — you need to upgrade to monetize. This is the only meaningful friction: you can’t test paid newsletters on the free plan before committing.

Best for

Any newsletter operator whose primary business model is reader subscriptions. Also best for operators who want to combine paid subscriptions with sponsorship and referral revenue.

Start on beehiiv free — upgrade to Scale only when you’re ready →


#2 — Substack (Best for Discovery-Driven Creators)

Substack remains a viable platform for paid newsletters — just not the most economical one. Its 10% cut is well-known and aggressively marketed as “free to get started,” which is accurate. The tradeoff: Substack’s cut is a permanent ongoing cost that grows proportionally with your success.

Pricing

No monthly fee. 10% of paid subscription revenue, plus Stripe fees.

What Substack Gets Right

Substack’s discovery network is genuinely useful, especially in the early stages. The Substack recommendations system, Substack Notes (its social feed), and algorithmic promotion of new newsletters are real growth channels that beehiiv doesn’t replicate at the same scale.

For a creator starting from zero with no existing audience, Substack’s distribution machinery can accelerate initial growth meaningfully. The question is whether that growth dividend is worth the permanent 10% revenue tax — and at what point you’ve extracted the discovery value and should move to a more economical platform.

The subscriber experience on Substack is also well-developed: clean reading apps, in-app comment threads, good mobile rendering. Substack has invested in the reader experience in ways that beehiiv is still catching up on.

Setting up paid subscriptions on Substack is frictionless. Stripe is connected during onboarding, and creating a paid tier is a single toggle. For a creator who just wants to start charging without any technical configuration, it’s the lowest-friction path.

Limitations

The 10% cut is the central limitation. At any paid newsletter revenue worth discussing seriously, you’re leaving meaningful money on the table versus beehiiv or Ghost.

At $10,000/month, Substack’s cut is $1,000/month ($12,000/year). At $20,000/month, it’s $2,000/month. These are real ongoing business costs, not one-time fees. Creators who’ve built large paid subscriber bases on Substack regularly perform this calculation and choose to migrate.

The migration to beehiiv is documented and achievable. Free subscribers import cleanly. Paid subscribers require a managed transition period — but the sooner you migrate, the less sunk cost you’re managing.

Best for

Creators starting from zero who want platform-assisted discovery, are willing to accept the 10% cost as a temporary growth investment, and plan to migrate once subscription revenue is established.


#3 — Ghost (Best for Ownership-Focused Publishers)

Ghost is the paid newsletter platform of choice for creators who want to own their infrastructure completely. Zero platform cut on paid subscriptions, and your subscriber data lives on hardware you control.

Pricing

Self-hosted (free software): Pay only for a VPS ($6–$20/month typically). Full control, full responsibility.

Ghost Pro:

  • Starter: $9/month (500 members)
  • Creator: $25/month (1,000 members)
  • Team: $50/month (1,000 members, multi-user)
  • Business: $199/month (10,000 members)

Ghost Pro’s challenge for paid newsletter operators is the pricing jump from Creator ($25/month) to Business ($199/month) once your member count exceeds 1,000. That’s a significant cliff if you’re building a large free + paid subscriber mix where your total member count grows faster than your paid count.

What Ghost Gets Right

For paid newsletters specifically, Ghost’s implementation is clean and well-thought-out. You create free tier, paid tier, and custom tier memberships. Stripe handles payment processing with no additional Ghost cut. The subscription management experience for readers is solid.

Ghost also has the best content architecture for SEO among these platforms. If your paid newsletter is paired with a blog archive you want to rank in search, Ghost’s technical SEO foundation is materially better — canonical URLs, structured data, speed optimization — than any managed newsletter platform.

Ownership is real and not just marketing. Self-hosted Ghost means your subscriber data lives on your server, your domain is the canonical URL, and there’s no platform dependency to worry about.

Limitations

No growth tools. No referral program, no ad network, no recommendation marketplace. Ghost gives you the infrastructure to monetize; it doesn’t help you grow the audience you’re monetizing. You need to bring your own growth strategy.

Self-hosted Ghost requires technical capability: Linux server management, nginx configuration, SSL setup, and ongoing maintenance. Ghost Pro removes this but introduces the pricing cliff at the 1,000-member threshold. Operators building large free lists alongside a smaller paid tier often hit the $199/month tier before their subscription revenue justifies it.

Best for

Technically capable creators who want complete ownership, aren’t relying on platform discovery for growth, and are building a long-term publishing asset they want full control over.


#4 — Kit (Best for Product Creators Who Also Have a Newsletter)

Kit (formerly ConvertKit) handles paid newsletter subscriptions but isn’t purpose-built for subscription revenue — it’s built for creators who sell digital products, courses, and coaching alongside a newsletter. If your newsletter is one revenue stream in a larger creator business, Kit may be the right home.

Pricing

  • Free: Up to 10,000 subscribers (limited features)
  • Creator: ~$25/month (starting tier for paid features)
  • Creator Pro: ~$50/month
  • Enterprise: Contact Kit

Verify current pricing at Kit’s website — pricing changed in 2026 and specific tier details may have shifted.

What Kit Gets Right

Kit’s automation workflows are the best in this category for complex multi-step sequences. If you want to sell a digital product to new subscribers, upsell to a paid tier after 30 days, and follow up based on which links they clicked — Kit’s visual workflow builder handles this better than any other platform here.

Kit also integrates natively with digital product sales, making it the natural choice for creators who think of their newsletter as a top-of-funnel for a course, coaching program, or template library. The commerce features and email automation share a single system, so subscriber behavior can trigger product offers automatically.

Limitations

Kit is expensive for newsletter-only operators. The 2026 price changes made Kit materially less competitive for creators who only send newsletters and don’t use the commerce features. At 10,000 subscribers, Kit Creator costs roughly $135/month — versus beehiiv Scale at $39/month. If you’re not using Kit’s automation depth and product features, you’re paying for infrastructure you don’t need.

Paid subscription UX is also a secondary priority for Kit — it’s built for product checkout flows, not newsletter paywalls. The experience works, but it’s not as native as beehiiv or Substack.

Best for

Creators who sell products alongside their newsletter and need Kit’s automation depth. Not the right choice for newsletter-only operators optimizing for revenue economics.


#5 — Patreon (Last Resort for Newsletter Monetization)

Patreon is on this list because many creators think of it when considering monetization — but it’s worth being direct: Patreon is a poor choice for paid newsletters specifically.

Pricing

  • Lite: 5% platform fee
  • Pro: 8% platform fee
  • Premium: 12% platform fee

What Patreon Gets Right

Patreon has excellent community infrastructure — polls, comment threads, patron-only Discord integration, tier management. For creators whose value proposition is community access rather than content delivery, Patreon’s social layer is genuine.

The brand recognition also helps: “become a patron” is a recognized model that audiences understand without explanation. If you’re a creator who already has a Patreon presence for other content types (video, podcasts, art), adding newsletter access as a tier benefit is a legitimate use case.

Limitations

Patreon has minimal newsletter infrastructure. Sending emails to your patrons is clunky and not native to the platform. Email deliverability is lower than dedicated newsletter platforms. There’s no referral program, no growth tools, no ad network, and no analytics designed for newsletter operators.

The fee structure is also unfavorable compared to the newsletter-specific options above. Patreon Pro at 8% is worse than beehiiv’s 0% and Ghost’s 0%. Only Substack (at 10%) is more expensive on a percentage basis. For a creator who cares about newsletter monetization specifically, there’s no scenario where Patreon is the optimal choice over the platforms above.

Best for

Creators whose monetization model is community access rather than content delivery — podcasters, video creators, and artists who want patron support alongside their primary medium. Not a recommendation for operators focused on newsletter subscriptions.


Head-to-Head Comparison Table

FeaturebeehiivSubstackGhostKitPatreon
Transaction fee0%10%0%0%5–12%
Monthly cost (1K paid subs)$39$0$199~$135$0
You keep at $10K revenue~$9,711~$8,730~$9,551~$9,715~$9,030
Native paywallYesYesYesPartialNo
Referral programYesNoNoNoNo
Ad network / sponsorshipsYesNoNoNoNo
Analytics depthHighMediumMediumHighLow
Discovery / distributionGrowingStrongNoneNonePartial
Full data ownershipNoNoYes (self-hosted)NoNo
Technical setup requiredNoneNoneOptional (self-host)NoneNone

Monthly cost row assumes beehiiv Scale, Ghost Pro Business, Kit Creator Pro. Stripe fees (2.9% + $0.30/transaction) not shown — consistent across all platforms.


How to Choose: Decision Framework

The decision tree is short if you answer three questions honestly.

1. Do you need complete ownership? If complete data sovereignty and infrastructure control are non-negotiable — your subscriber data must live on hardware you control, no SaaS dependency — the answer is Ghost (self-hosted). This is the right choice for a small subset of operators who have both the technical capability and the philosophical commitment to ownership.

2. Are you selling products alongside your newsletter? If your newsletter is the top of funnel for a course, coaching program, or digital product business: Kit. Its automation workflows and commerce integration are the right tool for that job. If newsletter subscriptions are your only revenue model: Kit’s pricing premium isn’t justified.

3. Is discovery or economics your current priority?

  • Starting from zero with no existing audience: Substack’s discovery network has real value in the early stage. Accept the 10% as a temporary growth investment and plan to migrate when paid subscription revenue is established. See our broader newsletter platform roundup for free-tier options if you’re still building.
  • Have an existing audience or external growth channels: beehiiv Scale from day one. The economics are better immediately, and the referral program gives you a direct lever to convert free subscribers to paid. Start on the free Launch plan to build your list, then upgrade to Scale when you’re ready to monetize. Our tutorial on how to start a newsletter on beehiiv →

For most newsletter operators who’ve decided to charge in 2026: the answer is beehiiv. The economics are clearer than any other option, the growth tools are genuinely useful, and the path from zero subscribers to a sustainable paid newsletter business is well-documented.


Bottom Line

The five platforms on this list represent meaningfully different approaches to paid newsletter monetization. Patreon and Substack charge ongoing percentages — a fee structure that becomes increasingly expensive as your subscription revenue grows. Ghost charges flat fees but adds technical complexity and a steep pricing cliff at scale. Kit serves a specific use case (creators with product businesses) that doesn’t apply to newsletter-only operators.

beehiiv is the right answer for most creators who’ve decided to charge for their newsletter. Zero platform cut on paid subscriptions, $39/month flat on Scale, built-in referral program, ad network, and analytics that tell you what’s actually driving paid conversions. The free plan lets you build your list before committing to the paid tier — which is the right sequence anyway.

If you’re already on Substack and running the math on what the 10% cut costs at your current revenue, the migration calculus is straightforward: the move pays for itself at any meaningful subscription volume.

Start with beehiiv free → upgrade to Scale when your paid list is ready