Best Newsletter Platforms for Creators in 2026: Tested and Ranked
We compared the top newsletter platforms on what actually matters for creators: how much money you keep. Here's which platform maximizes earnings for a 5,000-subscriber list.
Published 5/12/2026
Affiliate disclosure: This article contains affiliate links. If you sign up for beehiiv or Framer through our links, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Our rankings are based on independent evaluation, not affiliate relationships.
Last updated: May 2026
Choosing a newsletter platform is one of the highest-leverage decisions you’ll make as a creator. The wrong choice doesn’t just cost you features — it costs you a percentage of every dollar you’ll ever earn from your audience.
Most comparison articles rank platforms by features. We ranked them by something more useful: how much money you actually keep.
We modeled a 5,000-subscriber list with a 5% paid conversion rate (250 paid subscribers at $7/month) across every major platform, then factored in passive revenue opportunities, platform cuts, and Stripe fees. The difference between the best and worst platforms was over $200 per month on the same list.
Here’s what we found.
TL;DR — Which Newsletter Platform Should You Use?
| Platform | Best for | Paid sub take rate | Passive income tools | Starting price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| beehiiv | Monetization, growth | 0% | Yes (Boosts + Ad Network) | Free up to 2,500 subs |
| Substack | Discovery, simplicity | 10% | No | Free (10% cut) |
| Kit | Automation, products | 0% | No | Free up to 10,000 subs |
| Ghost | Control, self-publishing | 0% | No | $18/mo |
| Buttondown | Simplicity, independence | 0% | No | Free up to 100 subs |
Bottom line: If monetization is your priority, beehiiv is the only platform with built-in passive revenue tools and zero take rate. If discovery is your priority and your list is small, Substack’s network effects are hard to beat.
How We Evaluated These Platforms
We looked at five criteria, weighted toward what actually drives creator income:
- Revenue share — what percentage does the platform keep from paid subscriptions?
- Passive income tools — can you earn without a paid subscriber base?
- Growth tools — referral programs, recommendations, cross-promotion features
- Design and customization — how much control do you have over your publication’s brand?
- Pricing vs. features — is the cost proportional to the value?
We did not rank platforms on newsletter frequency, niche fit, or brand aesthetics. Those matter less than the economics for most creators evaluating a long-term platform choice.
Best Newsletter Platforms for Creators, Ranked
1. beehiiv — Best Overall for Creator Monetization
Try beehiiv free (up to 2,500 subscribers)beehiiv launched in 2021 as a direct response to Substack’s limitations. It was built by ex-Morning Brew engineers who understood, from the inside, what a newsletter business actually needs to scale.
The platform’s key differentiator isn’t any single feature — it’s the combination of 0% revenue take, the Boosts network, and the Ad Network operating simultaneously.
What makes beehiiv different:
The Boosts network lets you earn passive income by recommending other newsletters to your subscribers. When a reader follows your recommendation and subscribes to another publication, you earn a fee — typically $1–3 per verified subscriber. For a 5,000-person list, active Boosts participants report earning $100–400/month in passive income without writing an extra word. You can also pay to have your newsletter boosted in other publications, turning the same system into a growth tool.
The Ad Network is beehiiv’s version of programmatic advertising for newsletters. Once accepted (minimum audience size applies), beehiiv places sponsored content in your newsletter and pays you a CPM rate. This means you can earn ad revenue before you have a single paid subscriber.
Pricing (as of May 2026):
- Launch (Free): Up to 2,500 subscribers. Includes the recommendation network, custom domain, and API access. No paid subscriptions or Boosts.
- Scale ($49/mo): Up to 100,000 subscribers. Adds Ad Network, Boosts, 0% take rate on paid subscriptions, automations, and team seats.
- Max ($109/mo): Everything in Scale plus brand removal, sponsorship storefront, audio newsletters, and up to 10 publications.
The 5,000-subscriber math:
Assume 250 paid subscribers at $7/month on the Scale plan ($49/mo):
- Gross subscription revenue: $1,750/mo
- Stripe fees (~2.9% + $0.30/transaction): ~$126/mo
- beehiiv cut: $0
- Plan cost: $49/mo
- Net subscription income: ~$1,575/mo
- Estimated Boosts passive income: $100–300/mo
- Estimated Ad Network income: $50–150/mo
- Total estimated monthly revenue: $1,725–$2,025/mo
Pros:
- 0% platform take on paid subscriptions
- Boosts and Ad Network create revenue before you have paid subscribers
- Built by people who actually ran a newsletter business
- Clean analytics and segmentation at the Scale tier
- Referral system and recommendation network for organic growth
Cons:
- Scale plan ($49/mo) is required for most monetization features — Launch plan is limited
- Smaller discovery network compared to Substack
- Newer platform, so some integrations lag behind Kit
- Ad Network acceptance is not guaranteed for all niches
Verdict: If you’re building a newsletter for income, beehiiv is the only platform where your earnings grow even when no one upgrades to paid. The combination of Boosts and the Ad Network is a genuine competitive moat.
2. Substack — Best for Discovery
Substack deserves its reputation as the platform that made newsletter publishing mainstream. Its built-in discovery system — recommendations between publications, the Substack app, and “Notes” (its social layer) — gives new newsletters genuine organic reach that no other platform matches.
But Substack’s economics are a significant handicap for creators who convert any portion of their audience to paid.
Pricing:
Substack is free to publish. They take 10% of paid subscription revenue, plus Stripe’s processing fees. At 250 paid subscribers paying $7/month:
- Gross: $1,750/mo
- Substack cut (10%): $175/mo
- Stripe fees: ~$62/mo (applied after Substack’s cut)
- Net income: ~$1,513/mo
- Revenue lost vs. beehiiv: ~$60–200/mo depending on passive income
That 10% compounds. At 1,000 paid subscribers paying $10/month, you’re handing $1,000/month to Substack indefinitely. No ad income. No Boosts. Just the platform cut, forever.
What Substack does well:
- Discovery is genuinely superior. The Substack recommendation system and Notes drive real subscriber growth for publications on general interest topics.
- The writing experience is clean and distraction-free. No setup required — sign up and publish in minutes.
- Reader trust. Substack has brand recognition with readers that newer platforms don’t.
- Substack Notes gives you a free social distribution channel to your existing subscribers.
What Substack doesn’t do:
- No passive income tools. You earn only from paid subscriptions, sponsorships you sell yourself, or ad deals you arrange independently.
- Limited design customization. Your Substack looks like a Substack.
- No native automations or tagging. Email sequences, segmentation, and behavioral triggers require third-party tools or workarounds.
Verdict: The right choice if you’re early-stage and prioritize audience building over income. Once you have an established paid subscriber base, the 10% cut gets expensive fast. Many creators use Substack to build an audience, then migrate to beehiiv or Ghost when revenue justifies the switch.
3. Kit (formerly ConvertKit) — Best for Automation
Kit is the email platform for creators who are selling things: courses, templates, memberships, consulting. It’s not primarily a newsletter platform in the Substack/beehiiv sense — it’s a marketing automation platform that happens to be excellent for content-first creators.
Pricing (as of May 2026):
- Newsletter (Free): Up to 10,000 subscribers with one basic visual automation, unlimited broadcasts, and the ability to sell digital products.
- Creator ($33/mo): Up to 1,000 subscribers (confusingly named — the paid tier starts at 1K not the free tier). Adds unlimited automations, sequences, A/B testing, and Kit branding removal.
- Pro ($66/mo): Everything in Creator plus subscriber engagement scoring, Facebook custom audiences, and advanced A/B testing.
Note: Kit’s pricing scales significantly with list size. A 50,000-subscriber list costs several hundred dollars per month on Creator tier.
What Kit does well:
- Visual automations are the best in the industry at this price point. You can build complex subscriber journeys — tag on behavior, trigger sequences, segment by purchase history — that competitors don’t offer at comparable prices.
- Commerce is native. Selling a digital product on Kit is a first-class experience. beehiiv can do it; Kit makes it seamless.
- The free plan is genuinely useful at up to 10,000 subscribers — the most generous free tier in the comparison.
- Migration support from competitors is included.
What Kit doesn’t do:
- No passive income tools (no ad network, no cross-publication Boosts equivalent).
- Kit is not a discovery platform. You bring your own audience.
- The reading experience is plain. Kit newsletters are delivered as emails with no native web presence that competes with Substack’s publication feel.
Verdict: Kit is the right choice if you’re monetizing through products and services rather than subscriptions, or if you need sophisticated automations that beehiiv hasn’t matched yet. Not the right choice if your primary revenue model is paid subscriptions or ad-based income.
4. Ghost — Best for Self-Hosted Independence
Ghost is an open-source publishing platform that exists outside the venture-backed, platform-risk category. If you run it yourself (or use Ghost Pro), you own your infrastructure, your data, and your reader relationships completely.
Pricing (Ghost Pro, billed annually, as of May 2026):
- Starter: $18/mo — up to 1,000 members, 1 staff user
- Publisher: $29/mo — up to 1,000 members, 3 staff users, paid subscriptions, custom themes
- Business: $199/mo — up to 10,000 members, 15 staff users
- Ghost takes 0% of subscription revenue. You pay Stripe’s fees only.
What Ghost does well:
- Full control. Your publication, your data, your design. No platform dictating what your newsletter can look like.
- 0% revenue take. Ghost’s business model is the hosting fee, not a cut of your subscriber income.
- Excellent CMS for publishers who want a full media brand, not just a newsletter. Blog, newsletter, podcast, and membership — all in one platform.
- The reading experience is the most customizable in this comparison. With custom themes, a Ghost publication can look like a premium media brand.
What Ghost doesn’t do:
- Discovery. Ghost has no recommendation network, no built-in way for new readers to find your publication.
- Passive income. No ad network, no Boosts equivalent.
- Simplicity. Ghost has a learning curve, especially if you want custom themes or self-hosting.
The 5,000-subscriber math (Publisher plan, $29/mo):
- Net subscription income: ~$1,575/mo (same as beehiiv on subs alone)
- Minus plan cost: $29/mo
- Net: ~$1,546/mo — no passive income upside
Verdict: Ghost is the right choice for established creators who prioritize brand ownership and don’t want platform risk. If you’re worried about Substack or beehiiv changing their terms, Ghost is your exit ramp. Not ideal for creators who need discovery or passive income features.
5. Buttondown — Best for Simplicity
Buttondown is a deliberately minimal newsletter tool built by a single developer. It’s opinionated about what it won’t do — no discovery network, no ad tools, no complex automations — and that’s exactly why a certain kind of creator loves it.
Pricing (as of May 2026):
- Free: Up to 100 subscribers
- Basic: $9/mo — up to 1,000 subscribers
- Standard: $29/mo — up to 5,000 subscribers
- Professional: $79/mo — up to 10,000 subscribers
- Note: Features like paid subscriptions, automations, and tagging are à la carte add-ons ($9–$29/mo each)
What Buttondown does well:
- The writing experience is the cleanest in this comparison. Markdown-first, distraction-free.
- Privacy-first stance. Buttondown doesn’t sell data and is explicit about what it tracks.
- Reliable and independent. Built by a bootstrapped team with no VC pressure to monetize your audience.
- Charges only for active subscribers.
What Buttondown doesn’t do:
- Passive income tools. None.
- Discovery. None.
- Scale economics. At 5,000 subscribers with paid subscriptions and automations turned on, you’re paying $29 + $9 + $9 = $47/mo, which approaches beehiiv’s Scale plan pricing but with fewer features.
Verdict: Buttondown is perfect for technical writers, developers, and creators who want a no-nonsense tool with no platform lock-in risk. If you’re not trying to optimize income and you hate bloated software, Buttondown is the cleanest option available.
Creator Monetization Comparison Table
This table models a 5,000-subscriber list with 250 paid subscribers at $7/month (5% paid conversion). All figures are estimates based on published fee structures as of May 2026.
| Platform | Gross Sub Revenue | Platform Cut | Stripe Fees (est.) | Plan Cost | Passive Income Potential | Est. Monthly Net |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| beehiiv (Scale) | $1,750 | $0 | ~$126 | $49 | $150–450/mo | $1,725–$2,025 |
| Substack | $1,750 | $175 | ~$62 | $0 | $0 | ~$1,513 |
| Kit (Creator) | $1,750 | $0 | ~$126 | ~$99* | $0 | ~$1,525 |
| Ghost (Publisher) | $1,750 | $0 | ~$126 | $29 | $0 | ~$1,595 |
| Buttondown (Standard + add-ons) | $1,750 | $0 | ~$126 | ~$47 | $0 | ~$1,577 |
*Kit pricing scales with list size; estimate for a 5K-subscriber list on Creator tier.
Key takeaway: beehiiv’s Boosts and Ad Network add $150–450/month in passive income that no other platform offers. The gap between beehiiv and Substack on a 5,000-subscriber list is $200–500/month — a difference that compounds dramatically at scale.
Which Newsletter Platform Should You Choose?
Choose beehiiv if: You’re building a newsletter business where income matters. You want passive income from day one. You plan to grow beyond 5,000 subscribers. You want a platform built by people who understand newsletter economics from the inside.
→ Start with beehiiv’s free plan (up to 2,500 subscribers)
Choose Substack if: You’re just starting out and discovery is more important than income right now. Your newsletter is on a general-interest topic where Substack’s network effects apply. You want the simplest possible start with zero setup.
Choose Kit if: You’re selling products, courses, or services alongside your newsletter. You need marketing automations that go beyond what beehiiv currently offers. You have a large free list (Kit’s free tier is the most generous at 10K subscribers).
Choose Ghost if: You want full ownership and no platform risk. You’re building a media brand that needs complete design control. You’ve already established your audience and don’t need discovery tools.
Choose Buttondown if: Simplicity and independence matter more than monetization features. You’re a developer or technical writer who values a markdown-first experience with no VC-driven product roadmap.
Want to Go Deeper?
- beehiiv vs Substack: Which Platform Pays Creators More? — a full head-to-head with revenue modeling
- 7 Best Substack Alternatives in 2026 — what to use instead if you’re leaving Substack
- How to Start a Newsletter with beehiiv (And Monetize From Day 1) — step-by-step setup guide
And if you’re also thinking about your newsletter’s landing page:
Build your newsletter landing page with Framer — the fastest no-code builder for high-converting standalone pages.