tinyctl.dev

beehiiv vs Substack (2026): The Revenue Math That Changes Everything

At 1,000 paid subscribers paying $10/month, Substack's 10% cut costs you $1,000/month. beehiiv charges $49/month flat. We ran the numbers across every subscriber tier — here's what the math actually looks like.

Published 5/12/2026

Affiliate disclosure: This article contains affiliate links to beehiiv. If you sign up through our link, we may earn a commission at no additional cost to you. Our analysis is independent — we include the honest case for Substack where it applies.

Last updated: May 2026


At 1,000 paid subscribers paying $10/month, Substack’s 10% cut costs you $1,000/month. beehiiv charges $49/month flat. That $951/month difference — $11,412/year — is the reason thousands of newsletter creators have been rethinking their platform choice in 2026.

This comparison’s conclusion is in the first paragraph, because editorial transparency builds trust: if you’re monetizing a newsletter, beehiiv is the financially sound choice. If you’re still building an audience and discovery matters more than revenue right now, Substack’s social layer is a genuine advantage worth weighing.

The two platforms serve different psychological needs. Substack is built for writers who want to be discovered. beehiiv is built for operators who want to build a business. That distinction shapes every feature, every pricing decision, and every recommendation in this article.


TL;DR

  • beehiiv wins on economics: 0% platform cut, passive income via Boosts and Ad Network, break-even at fewer than 10 paid subscribers
  • Substack wins on discovery: Notes social layer, algorithmic recommendations, and the Substack app drive genuine organic growth — especially for early-stage newsletters
  • The inflection point: Around 50–100 paid subscribers, the revenue math consistently favors beehiiv
  • Best path: Build on Substack for discovery, migrate to beehiiv when the platform fee exceeds your monthly plan cost

Why the beehiiv vs Substack Debate Heated Up in 2026

Mass Creator Migrations — Who Moved and What They Reported

The migration conversation has been active in newsletter communities for two years, but 2026 is when it became a mass movement. Several dynamics converged: newsletters that launched on Substack in 2022–2023 scaled to subscriber volumes where the 10% cut became genuinely painful; beehiiv’s product matured enough to close the feature gaps that justified staying; and creators openly discussing their migration economics on Twitter/X and Reddit normalized the switch.

The pattern in reported migrations: newsletters with 300–800 paid subscribers running the break-even math and finding the switch pays for itself within 3–6 months. The typical outcome: 15–25% temporary churn on paid subscribers during the transition, recovered within 2–3 billing cycles by eliminating Substack’s platform fee.

Substack’s recommendation network — once the clearest argument for staying — has matured to a point where established newsletters report diminishing returns. Early-stage newsletters still get meaningful organic reach from Substack Notes and recommendations. Newsletters above 10,000 subscribers consistently report those channels producing less incremental growth than they did two years ago.

beehiiv’s 2025–2026 Product Upgrades

beehiiv in 2024 had real limitations that kept creators on Substack: narrower automation options, a smaller ad network, and a less capable editor. The 2025–2026 product cycle addressed most of the meaningful gaps:

SEO tools: beehiiv added native SEO optimization — meta description controls, structured data for newsletter issues, canonical URL management — directly in the post editor. Your newsletter archive now competes in search in ways a Substack archive can’t fully match.

Ad Network expansion: beehiiv’s ad marketplace grew substantially. Newsletters in business, finance, and creator-economy niches now report $3–8 CPM from the network, making ad revenue a meaningful secondary income stream without sponsor outreach or negotiation.

3M+ newsletter ecosystem: The Boosts network now spans newsletters across every niche, which improves cross-promotion relevance and Boosts earnings per subscriber for participating newsletters.

Automation improvements: The 2026 automation builder supports behavioral branching — different sequences triggered by subscriber engagement, tag assignment, and content interaction — narrowing (though not closing) the gap with Kit.


Pricing — The Revenue Share Problem

This is the section most comparisons rush through. We’re not going to.

Substack’s Model

Substack charges nothing upfront. You can start, grow, and publish for free. Their business is a 10% cut of all paid subscription revenue you generate. On top of that, Stripe’s processing fees (approximately 2.9% + $0.30 per transaction) come out of gross revenue.

The 10% model looks benign when you have 50 paid subscribers. It becomes a meaningful cost center at 500, and a serious financial drag at 2,000+.

beehiiv Pricing Tiers

PlanPriceSubscriber limitKey monetization features
LaunchFreeUp to 2,500Custom domain, analytics, recommendation network
Scale$49/moUp to 100,0000% on paid subs, Ad Network, Boosts, automations, A/B testing
Max$109/moUp to 100,000Everything in Scale + brand removal, dedicated account manager, 10 publications
EnterpriseCustom100K+API access, custom limits, dedicated infrastructure

Annual billing saves approximately 12%: Scale runs ~$43/mo, Max ~$96/mo.

Break-Even: The Exact Paid Subscriber Count Where beehiiv Saves Money

This table shows the monthly economics at each paid subscriber count, using $10/month as the subscription price — a common price point in the $7–$14 range most newsletters use:

Paid subscribersMonthly subscription revenueSubstack’s 10% cutbeehiiv Scale ($49/mo)Monthly saving on beehiiv
100$1,000$100$49$51/mo
500$5,000$500$49$451/mo
1,000$10,000$1,000$49$951/mo
5,000$50,000$5,000$109$4,891/mo

The math is arithmetic — it isn’t contested. The break-even point is around 5 paid subscribers at $10/month ($50 in subscription revenue covers the $49 plan cost). Everything above that is money you’re leaving on Substack.

At 1,000 paid subscribers — a milestone many established newsletters reach in year two — beehiiv saves $951/month, or $11,412/year, in platform fees alone. That number grows with every subscriber you add.

The Cumulative Cost of Substack’s 10%

The break-even table above shows monthly savings. Here’s the longer view — the cumulative annual cost of staying on Substack at different revenue levels:

Annual subscription revenueSubstack’s annual cutbeehiiv Scale annual costAnnual delta
$12,000 ($1K/mo)$1,200$516beehiiv saves $684
$36,000 ($3K/mo)$3,600$516beehiiv saves $3,084
$60,000 ($5K/mo)$6,000$516beehiiv saves $5,484
$120,000 ($10K/mo)$12,000$1,308 (Max plan)beehiiv saves $10,692

At $60,000/year in subscription revenue — a newsletter with roughly 500 paid subscribers at $10/month — staying on Substack costs you $6,000/year in platform fees versus a $516/year Scale plan. That’s a meaningful income decision, not a rounding error.

What About Stripe Fees?

Both platforms use Stripe for payment processing. On Substack, Stripe’s approximately 2.9% + $0.30 per transaction is deducted from gross revenue before Substack’s 10% cut is calculated. On beehiiv, you pay Stripe’s standard rate directly with no platform layer on top.

The effective comparison: on Substack, you pay Stripe fees and 10% to Substack. On beehiiv, you pay Stripe fees and a flat monthly subscription that doesn’t scale with your earnings.

At low revenue levels (under $500/month in subscription income), the fee difference is minor. Above that threshold, the compounding effect of Substack’s percentage model makes the gap increasingly significant.

Is beehiiv’s Free Plan Genuinely Useful?

The Launch plan (free, up to 2,500 subscribers) includes: custom domain, recommendation network access, unlimited sends, full campaign analytics, and the subscriber referral program. It doesn’t include Boosts earning, the Ad Network, paid subscriptions, or automations.

For building an initial audience of 0–2,500 subscribers before monetizing, the free plan is genuinely strong — not a crippled trial designed to force an upgrade. You can build a real newsletter, grow an audience, and understand your metrics before spending anything.

The upgrade trigger is when you want to earn from the newsletter: paid subscriptions, Boosts income, or Ad Network access all require Scale ($49/mo). At that point, you need roughly 5 paid subscribers at $10/month to break even on the plan cost.


Writing and Publishing Experience

Substack’s Minimalist Editor — Strengths and Weaknesses

Substack’s editor is genuinely good for long-form prose. It’s distraction-free: open a post, write, publish. Formatting options are intentionally limited — headers, bold, italics, images, embeds — which keeps writers focused and produces clean output.

Strengths: Fast to use, distraction-free, produces clean text-first newsletters. The reading experience Substack generates is consistently good across email clients and the Substack web reader.

Weaknesses: No template library, no custom fonts, limited layout control. For newsletters with structured content (multiple sections, tables, call-out boxes, embedded media), the editor becomes constraining. Customization of the email’s visual design is minimal — you’re working within Substack’s established look.

beehiiv’s Editor — Richer Templates, More Control

beehiiv’s editor supports more template options, custom fonts on Scale+, content blocks for structured layouts, and better handling of visual content. The 2026 editor update improved image handling and added embed support for audio, video, and interactive content.

The trade-off is complexity. beehiiv’s editor has more to configure, which creates overhead when you’re writing a text-only issue. Newsletters with primarily prose content often find Substack’s simplicity preferable; newsletters with visual structure or branded formatting benefit from beehiiv’s flexibility.

Web Presence: Substack Hosts You, beehiiv Lets You Own It

Substack handles hosting and SEO automatically — your newsletter archive lives at your custom domain (or yourname.substack.com) and posts rank in search. The limitation is control: you can’t set canonical URLs, adjust meta descriptions per post, or add structured data without workarounds.

beehiiv gives you a custom domain with proper SEO controls: meta descriptions per post, structured data for newsletter issues, sitemap management. For newsletters where organic search is a growth channel, this is a material difference.


Monetization Beyond Paid Subscriptions

Substack — Primarily Paid Subscriptions

Substack’s monetization model centers on paid subscriptions. Secondary options:

  • Substack Notes: Short-form content for engagement and discovery. Not a monetization tool — a distribution one.
  • Substack’s promotion program: By invitation, pays per-read for some writers. Not reliable income for most creators.
  • Direct sponsorships: Creators negotiate these independently. Substack has no infrastructure for this.

One revenue stream, with a 10% permanent tax on it.

beehiiv — Three Revenue Streams: Subscriptions, Ad Network, Boosts

beehiiv is built on the premise that newsletter businesses should have multiple income lines:

1. Paid subscriptions (0% platform fee) Set up a paid tier, connect Stripe, keep everything minus Stripe’s 2.9% + $0.30. No beehiiv cut. Ever.

2. beehiiv Ad Network (passive ad income) Once accepted to the network (minimum engagement threshold applies), beehiiv places sponsored content in your newsletter and pays you a CPM. Advertisers come to you — no pitching, no negotiation. For a 5,000-subscriber list with strong open rates, typical Ad Network income is $50–$250/month. Passive, with zero incremental work.

3. Boosts (earn by recommending other newsletters) When a new subscriber confirms their subscription, they see a curated set of other newsletters to follow. When they subscribe to one of those newsletters, you earn a Boost fee — typically $1–3 per verified subscriber. For newsletters adding 200–500 new subscribers per month, Boosts typically generates $200–$800/month in passive income.

→ Start your free beehiiv newsletter — up to 2,500 subscribers, no credit card

Audience Growth and Discovery

Substack’s Discovery Advantage

Substack’s social layer is the platform’s most defensible competitive advantage, particularly for early-stage newsletters:

Substack Notes: Short-form posts that surface in your subscribers’ feeds and can “restack” to reach non-subscribers via the Substack app. A well-performing Note from a 500-subscriber newsletter can reach tens of thousands of readers through reshares. This kind of organic amplification doesn’t exist on beehiiv.

Algorithmic recommendations: Substack suggests your newsletter to readers based on their reading history. For newsletters on topics with large Substack audiences (culture, business commentary, politics, personal essay), early-stage organic discovery through recommendations is genuinely valuable.

The caveat: Established newsletters (10,000+ subscribers) consistently report declining incremental benefit from Substack’s recommendation system. The algorithm appears to favor growing publications. Once you’re established, Substack’s discovery value decreases.

beehiiv’s Growth Tools — Referral Program, Recommendation Network, Boosts

beehiiv’s growth tools are economically designed rather than algorithmically driven:

Referral program: Create custom referral links with milestone rewards (“refer 3 friends and get my resource guide”). Your subscribers become your distribution channel — measurable, incentivized, and within your control.

Recommendation network: Recommend other beehiiv newsletters to your readers. Unlike Substack’s editorial recommendations, this is tied to the Boosts earning system — cross-newsletter promotion becomes a dual-purpose growth and income tool.

Boosts acquisition (spending side): Pay $1–3 per verified subscriber to be featured in other newsletters’ Boosts sections. Performance-based acquisition: you set a maximum per-subscriber spend, you get confirmed subscribers, you can evaluate cost against subscriber lifetime value.

SEO Comparison

beehiiv gives you a newsletter archive that competes in search under your own domain with proper SEO controls. Posts can rank for long-tail queries — tutorials, comparisons, how-to content — and those rankings compound over time.

Substack posts rank in search but with less SEO control and, in some configurations, domain authority that accrues partially to Substack rather than exclusively to you. For newsletters where organic search is a serious growth strategy, beehiiv’s architecture is meaningfully better.


Analytics and Segmentation

beehiiv (Scale plan) surfaces:

  • Open rate, click rate, and unsubscribe rate per issue
  • Click map — which links in each issue were clicked, and by how many subscribers
  • Subscriber source attribution — where each subscriber came from (Boost, referral, organic, direct import)
  • Subscriber growth trend over time with segment breakdowns
  • Revenue analytics — paid subscriber counts, MRR, churn rate
  • Automation performance metrics — open rates and conversions per sequence step

Segmentation: Tag subscribers by behavior, content preference, or acquisition source. Segments feed into automations — different welcome sequences for subscribers who came via Boosts vs. organic vs. referral.

Substack shows:

  • Open rate and click rate per issue
  • Paid subscriber count and total free subscriber count
  • Revenue totals

Adequate for understanding basic engagement. Not sufficient for systematic optimization — you can’t identify your most engaged segment, understand where your best subscribers come from, or attribute revenue to specific acquisition channels.

For newsletter businesses optimizing for growth and revenue, beehiiv’s analytics are materially more useful.


Migrating Between Platforms

How to Export from Substack

Substack makes list export simple: Settings → Export → Subscribers CSV. The export includes email address, subscription status (free/paid), and subscription date. Download takes a few minutes for most list sizes.

Important: Paid subscriber records export as contact data only. The Stripe billing relationship stays with Substack. You’re getting email addresses, not transferable subscriptions.

How to Import to beehiiv (Step-by-Step)

  1. Create your beehiiv account and verify your custom domain — DNS propagation takes 24–48 hours, so start this first
  2. Import your subscriber CSV via Audience → Import — beehiiv tags the import source, letting you segment Substack-origin subscribers and measure their engagement separately
  3. Set up a sending warm-up if using a new custom sending domain — gradually increase send volume over 2–3 weeks to build inbox reputation before full list sends

Does Migration Hurt Deliverability?

For free subscribers: no. Your import to beehiiv doesn’t affect inbox placement. Your domain reputation carries over if you’re using a custom domain on both platforms.

For paid subscribers: the re-subscription requirement creates temporary churn, not deliverability issues. Expect 10–30% of paid subscribers not to re-subscribe. For newsletters at $3,000+/month in subscription revenue, this loss is typically recovered in 3–6 months via platform fee savings.

Recommended migration approach: Send a final issue on Substack explaining the move, linking to your new beehiiv signup page, and making a direct ask for re-subscription. Newsletters that explain the move honestly (“I’m keeping more of what I earn to invest back into the newsletter”) typically see the lower end of churn.


Verdict — Which Newsletter Platform Is Right for You?

Choose beehiiv If:

  • You plan to monetize. The 0% revenue share pays for the Scale plan at fewer than 10 paid subscribers. Everything above that is pure advantage.
  • You want passive income before your paid tier scales. Boosts earnings start with your first subscriber. The Ad Network adds a second income stream with no additional work.
  • You want growth tools you control. The referral program and Boosts acquisition give you measurable, performance-based growth that doesn’t depend on an algorithm favoring you.
  • You want to own your brand. Your newsletter lives at your domain, ranks in search under your authority, and isn’t subject to Substack’s branding constraints.
  • You’re already on Substack with 200+ paid subscribers. Run the break-even table with your actual revenue. The math almost certainly favors switching.

Choose Substack If:

  • Discovery is your primary goal right now. Substack’s recommendation network and Notes social layer drive real organic growth for early-stage newsletters, particularly on general-interest topics.
  • You’re not monetizing and don’t plan to. If you’re running a free newsletter, the 10% cut is irrelevant and Substack’s social layer is genuinely valuable at no cost.
  • You value the community and social layer. Notes creates engagement between issues — short-form interaction that keeps your name visible to your audience without publishing a full newsletter. beehiiv has no equivalent.
  • Setup simplicity is the priority. Substack has less surface area and gets you to your first send faster. If you want to write and ship without configuration overhead, Substack wins on ease.

Conclusion

beehiiv’s financial case is clear and the math is not subtle. At 500 paid subscribers paying $10/month — a modest, achievable milestone — you’re saving $451/month versus Substack. At 1,000 paid subscribers, it’s $951/month. These aren’t edge cases. These are the ordinary economics of a newsletter business that’s working.

The stronger case for Substack is the social layer. If your newsletter hasn’t reached the subscriber threshold where the revenue math dominates, and your topic fits Substack’s recommendation network, starting on Substack remains defensible. Many operators build on Substack to 500–1,000 subscribers, then migrate when the economics clearly justify it.

If you’re building a newsletter you intend to monetize, beehiiv is the financially sound choice. Start on the free plan — it covers your first 2,500 subscribers with a real feature set, not a trial. Upgrade to Scale when you’re ready to earn from it.

Try beehiiv free — up to 2,500 subscribers, no credit card required →