tinyctl.dev

beehiiv Review (2026): I Used It for 12 Months — Here's What Nobody Tells You

An honest beehiiv review after 12 months of use. We cover pricing, growth tools, monetization math, and the real limitations before you sign up.

Published 5/12/2026

Affiliate disclosure: This article contains affiliate links. If you sign up for beehiiv through our links, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Our review is based on independent evaluation — we include real limitations alongside what the platform does well.

Last updated: May 2026


The verdict on beehiiv: it is worth it if you are building a newsletter you plan to monetize. The free plan is genuinely strong up to 2,500 subscribers, the revenue economics at the Scale tier beat every comparable platform, and the growth tools — Boosts, the referral program, the recommendation network — are features no other newsletter platform has assembled in a single product.

The honest caveat: if you need advanced email automation — multi-branch conditional sequences, deep behavioral triggers, or e-commerce-integrated drip flows — beehiiv’s automation layer is shallower than Kit’s or ActiveCampaign’s. If complex sequences are core to your business model, read the cons section before deciding.

For the other 90% of newsletter operators: this is the most complete platform available in 2026. Here is the full breakdown after 12 months of use.


What Is beehiiv?

beehiiv launched in 2021, founded by a team that had built Morning Brew from zero to millions of subscribers before leaving to solve the infrastructure problem they had lived: no existing platform was designed for newsletter operators who wanted to build a business, not just publish content.

The platform sits at the intersection of publishing tool, growth engine, and monetization stack. Unlike Mailchimp — which was built for e-commerce email campaigns — or Substack — which is architected around a content discovery marketplace — beehiiv is built specifically for independent newsletter operators who want to grow an audience and earn revenue from it: through paid subscriptions, advertising, and the platform’s own monetization programs.

As of 2026, beehiiv hosts over 80,000 active newsletters across every category, from solo creators with a few thousand subscribers to independent media companies with audiences in the hundreds of thousands. The platform has scaled without pivoting away from its original focus, which is notable in an industry where general-purpose email tools keep drifting toward features newsletter creators do not need.

What beehiiv is not: it is not a general-purpose marketing automation platform, not an e-commerce email tool, and not the right infrastructure for teams that need Salesforce or HubSpot integrations at scale. It is a newsletter platform, and it is the best one available for operators treating their newsletter as a business.

If you are still deciding between beehiiv and other platforms — Kit, Ghost, Mailchimp — our best newsletter platforms for creators roundup models the full revenue stack across each option at several list sizes.


beehiiv Pricing — What You Actually Get

beehiiv has three plans. What distinguishes them is more than feature gating — the plan you choose determines which revenue streams are available to you.

Launch Plan (Free, up to 2,500 subscribers)

The free tier is not a crippled trial. It includes:

  • Custom domain hosting (your domain, not a beehiiv subdomain)
  • Full campaign analytics: open rate, click rate, subscriber growth per issue
  • beehiiv recommendation network (cross-promote and earn subscribers from other newsletters)
  • Boosts marketplace access at limited capacity
  • Unlimited email sends to your list

What the free plan does not include: paid subscriptions, the full ad network, automation sequences, and A/B testing. Those live on Scale.

The free plan is the strongest free newsletter tier available in 2026. Substack’s free tier doesn’t include growth tools. Mailchimp’s free tier limits sends and shows their branding in your footer. beehiiv’s free plan includes your custom domain and the core growth infrastructure.

→ Start on beehiiv free

Scale Plan ($39/month, up to 100,000 subscribers)

Scale is the full operating tier for monetizing newsletters. For $39/month flat, you get:

  • Paid subscriptions with 0% platform fee (you keep all revenue beyond Stripe’s 2.9% + $0.30/transaction)
  • beehiiv Ad Network access (passive ad income without cold-pitching sponsors)
  • Full Boosts earning (earn per subscriber you drive to partner newsletters)
  • Automation sequences (welcome series, behavioral segments, engagement-based triggers)
  • A/B testing for subject lines, send times, and content
  • Priority support over the free tier

Max Plan (~$84/month)

Max adds advanced automation with more complex conditional logic, a dedicated account manager, and custom newsletter design assistance. For most operators with lists under 50,000 subscribers, Scale is sufficient. Max is primarily for operations that need white-glove support or have hit Scale’s automation ceiling.

The Revenue Math That Justifies the Price

The real pricing comparison is not beehiiv vs. Mailchimp. It is beehiiv Scale ($39/month flat) vs. Substack (0% upfront but 10% of all paid subscription revenue):

Paid subscribersMonthly sub revenue ($10/mo)Substack’s 10% cutbeehiiv Scale costMonthly saving
100$1,000$100$39$61
250$2,500$250$39$211
500$5,000$500$39$461
1,000$10,000$1,000$39$961

The break-even point is approximately 390 paid subscribers at $10/month — the exact subscriber count where beehiiv’s $39 flat fee equals Substack’s 10% cut. Above that point, every additional paying subscriber widens the gap. At 1,000 paid subscribers, you save $961/month — $11,532/year — by being on beehiiv instead of Substack. That math does most of the persuasion.

For a side-by-side breakdown of every revenue stream across both platforms — ad network, Boosts, paid tiers, and discovery — see our beehiiv vs. Substack comparison.


Getting Started — Ease of Use

beehiiv’s onboarding is the fastest of any newsletter platform available. From account creation to first send takes roughly 30 minutes for a brand-new newsletter.

Signup and Domain Setup

The signup flow is straightforward and completes in under 5 minutes. beehiiv immediately prompts you to connect a custom domain. This requires accessing your domain registrar’s DNS settings to add the required records — it is not technically complex, but it takes 10–15 minutes and a brief propagation window.

If you do not have a custom domain yet, beehiiv assigns you a subdomain while you set one up. Most operators connect their custom domain within the first week.

The Editor

beehiiv’s writing experience is clean and purpose-built for email. The editor includes:

  • Rich text formatting that renders consistently across Gmail, Apple Mail, and Outlook
  • Custom fonts and brand color configuration (set once, applied to every issue)
  • Image uploads with alt text and resizing
  • Embed support for YouTube, Twitter/X, Spotify, and other platforms
  • Full HTML blocks for advanced formatting or custom layouts
  • Template saving — build a reusable layout for your newsletter structure and apply it to every new issue

The editor is not as minimal as Substack’s — it has more options — but after a few issues, the layout becomes habitual. The output quality in the inbox is high.

First Issue

When you schedule your first send, beehiiv runs a brief sender warm-up check for brand-new domains. This protects your IP reputation with inbox providers and is standard practice. For newsletters migrating from established platforms with existing sender histories, beehiiv provides guidance on import to preserve deliverability context.

Most users publish their first issue within 30 minutes of signup. The onboarding checklist walks through the required steps without requiring external documentation. If you want a complete setup walkthrough — including how to enable Boosts passive income before your first subscriber arrives — see our step-by-step beehiiv setup guide.


beehiiv Growth Tools — The Real Differentiator

This is where beehiiv’s advantages compound beyond pricing. No other newsletter platform has assembled these three growth mechanisms in a single product. They are the reason beehiiv has become the default choice for operators who are serious about audience growth.

Referral Program

beehiiv’s referral program creates a custom tracking link for every subscriber on your list. You define milestone rewards — what a subscriber receives for referring 3 friends, 5 friends, 10 friends, and so on. Common reward structures:

  • 3 referrals → access to a bonus archive issue or exclusive post
  • 5 referrals → a digital download, checklist, or resource
  • 10 referrals → community membership or a personal shoutout in the newsletter

The program tracks referrals in your analytics dashboard with per-subscriber counts. Setup takes about 15 minutes: define your milestones, write the reward descriptions, and beehiiv generates the unique tracking links automatically. Every subscriber gets their own link in the issue footer.

This is the exact mechanic Morning Brew used to grow its first 100,000 subscribers. beehiiv ships it to every Scale plan operator, no custom engineering required.

Recommendation Network

The beehiiv recommendation network connects newsletters for reciprocal cross-promotion. When a new subscriber joins your list, beehiiv can show a “you might also like” prompt featuring newsletters you have agreed to recommend. In exchange, those newsletters recommend yours to their new subscribers.

This is not a pay-per-acquisition model — it is an organic reciprocal network. The quality of growth depends on who you connect with. In well-populated niches (personal finance, marketing, creator economy, health), the matching options are strong, and the subscriber quality tends to be higher than cold paid acquisition because the reader arrived through a relevant recommendation.

Boosts Marketplace

Boosts is beehiiv’s paid subscriber acquisition marketplace. Other newsletters pay to acquire subscribers from your list — and you earn a per-subscriber payout (typically $1–$3 per subscriber, depending on the advertiser’s budget and your audience demographics) when someone clicks through and subscribes to a Boost offer you have placed in your post-subscribe flow.

The math is concrete: a newsletter with 10,000 subscribers running a Boost offer at a $1.50 CPS (cost per subscriber) payout, converting at 2%, earns $300 per mailing. That passive income does not require any direct sponsor relationship. You browse the Boosts marketplace, select relevant offers for your audience, toggle them into your subscribe confirmation flow, and the revenue accrues without additional effort per issue.

For newsletters in the 5,000–50,000 subscriber range that have not yet built direct advertiser relationships, Boosts is frequently the first meaningful monetization stream they access.

beehiiv Ad Network

Scale plan subscribers can also join beehiiv’s advertising marketplace, where brands purchase ad placements across newsletters without requiring you to pitch or negotiate. You set a minimum CPM floor for your newsletter (cost per thousand impressions), and beehiiv matches you with advertisers whose campaigns meet that floor.

Direct sponsorships will always yield higher per-impression rates for large, well-positioned newsletters. But the ad network functions as a baseline passive income layer — particularly valuable for newsletters growing toward 25,000+ subscribers who are not yet well-known enough to command direct sponsor conversations with major brands.


Monetization — Paid Subscriptions

Enabling paid subscriptions on beehiiv is a three-step process that takes under 10 minutes:

  1. Navigate to Monetization → Paid Subscriptions in your dashboard
  2. Set your pricing tiers (monthly rate, annual rate, or founding member pricing — you define the structure)
  3. Connect a Stripe account (create one if needed; the OAuth connection from beehiiv to Stripe takes about 5 minutes)

Once configured, beehiiv handles subscriber billing, failed payment retries, and the free-to-paid upgrade prompts. You control which posts are premium-gated at the post level — lock individual issues or sections, or gate your full archive.

The 0% platform fee is the number that matters. beehiiv takes nothing from your subscription revenue. You pay Stripe’s standard processing fee (2.9% + $0.30 per transaction). That is your only per-transaction cost.

A concrete revenue example: 500 paying subscribers at $8/month generates $4,000/month in gross revenue. beehiiv’s Scale plan cost: $39/month. Substack’s equivalent fee at that subscriber count: $400/month. Annual delta: $4,332 that stays in your pocket instead of going to the platform.

At 1,000 paying subscribers, the annual delta doubles to $8,664. That number compounds with every subscriber who upgrades to paid.

Free-to-paid conversion can also be automated. A beehiiv welcome sequence can trigger an upgrade nudge after a new subscriber has received and opened three free issues — a behavioral trigger that puts your upgrade pitch in front of engaged readers at the right moment, without requiring you to manually identify and email them.


Analytics and Segmentation

beehiiv surfaces the metrics newsletter operators actually need, organized clearly and without the feature overhead of general-purpose marketing analytics platforms.

Per-issue metrics include:

  • Open rate, click rate, and unsubscribe rate per send
  • Net subscriber change from each issue (how many new subscribers joined vs. unsubscribed after receiving that issue)
  • Per-link click breakdown — which specific URLs in your post generated the most clicks, with counts

Subscriber-level attribution:

  • Acquisition source tracking — which channel brought each subscriber: referral link, recommendation network, organic web search, import, or direct sign-up
  • Geographic distribution of your subscriber base
  • Per-subscriber engagement history (open/click history over time, engagement score)

Segmentation:

You can tag subscribers by acquisition source, content interest, engagement tier, or custom attributes you define. These segments can trigger automated sequences: tag subscribers who clicked a specific link as interested in a topic, then enroll them in a follow-up sequence on that topic. This is the core of beehiiv’s behavioral segmentation capability.

What is missing compared to enterprise marketing analytics platforms: there are no click heatmaps showing where in the email body readers click at a visual level, no machine-learning-based predictive send-time optimization, and no revenue attribution linking individual subscribers to downstream product purchases. These are enterprise platform features that most newsletter operators do not need to act on.


Deliverability

Deliverability is the infrastructure question that most reviews skip over with vague reassurance. Here is what is actually true.

On the Scale plan, your sends go out from beehiiv’s shared IP infrastructure. Shared IPs mean your deliverability partially depends on the collective behavior of other beehiiv senders on that pool — a known variable with any shared-IP platform. beehiiv maintains strong sender reputation overall, and published third-party deliverability tests (EmailToolTester and similar) place beehiiv’s inbox placement rate above 90% in standard testing configurations.

On the Max plan, dedicated IPs are available for high-volume senders who want full control over their IP reputation and are willing to manage the warm-up process themselves.

The one common deliverability edge case worth naming: new accounts sending to large imported lists — particularly imports from Substack or Mailchimp — should warm up gradually. beehiiv’s onboarding documentation recommends starting with your most engaged subscribers and scaling volume up over two to four weeks. This is standard industry practice for any sending platform, not a beehiiv-specific limitation. Following this guidance, migration-related deliverability issues are uncommon.


beehiiv Cons and Limitations — Be Honest

A useful review names the real limitations. Here are the four that matter most for operators evaluating beehiiv.

1. Automation Depth

beehiiv’s automation is sufficient for most newsletter-first workflows: welcome sequences, engagement-based segments, basic behavioral triggers. It is not Kit, ActiveCampaign, or Klaviyo.

What is difficult to build on beehiiv’s current automation tooling: complex conditional branching where each branch forks into independent sub-sequences based on multiple behavioral signals. For example: if a subscriber opened email A, send B immediately; if they did not open A, wait three days and send C; if they then open C, trigger D; if not, remove from the sequence. That level of multi-conditional automation works cleanly in Kit or ActiveCampaign and is limited in beehiiv.

For newsletter-only operators, this limitation rarely surfaces. The standard welcome sequence, a re-engagement sequence for cold subscribers, and an upgrade nudge sequence for free-to-paid conversion cover the vast majority of newsletter automation needs — and beehiiv handles those well.

For creator businesses that also sell courses, coaching packages, or software products alongside their newsletter, and need automation sequences connected to those products’ purchase events and behaviors, Kit is the better infrastructure choice.

2. No Native Social or Community Layer

Substack’s Notes feature — a Twitter/X-like feed within the Substack ecosystem — gives Substack creators organic discovery surface beyond their existing subscriber base. A writer who publishes a Note can reach thousands of non-subscribers who follow Substack Notes, creating an ambient discovery channel that compounds the value of staying in the Substack ecosystem.

beehiiv has no equivalent. Discovery on beehiiv is driven by the recommendation network, Boosts, SEO from your web archive, and paid acquisition. There is no platform-native social feed.

For creators who have built a meaningful following on Substack Notes and use it as a primary growth channel, leaving the Substack ecosystem has real costs that beehiiv’s growth tools do not fully replace. This is the strongest remaining argument for Substack, and a honest review acknowledges it.

3. Support Response Times at Scale Tier

Multiple Scale-tier operators have reported support response times of 24–72 hours for non-urgent issues. This is consistent with the plan pricing but slower than enterprise-tier platforms. Max plan subscribers receive dedicated account management with significantly faster response.

For newsletters with daily or near-daily cadences where a platform issue has immediate revenue impact, this response time gap matters. If you are running a high-stakes daily financial newsletter, factor support SLA into your platform decision.

4. The Scale-to-Max Pricing Gap

The jump from Scale ($39/month) to Max ($84/month) is substantial — more than double — and the primary features added are advanced automations and white-glove service. Most newsletters under 50,000 subscribers will not use these features daily.

Some operators find themselves in a middle position: Scale’s automation ceiling is too low for their needs, but Max’s price is difficult to justify before they have scaled further. This is a gap in beehiiv’s pricing architecture. For now, most operators can either build within Scale’s constraints or absorb the Max premium as a cost of growing through it.


Who Is beehiiv For?

Strong fit:

  • Creator monetizing a newsletter — paid subscriptions at 0% platform fee, ad network access, and Boosts passive income make this the highest-revenue newsletter infrastructure available in 2026
  • New newsletter operator starting from zero — the free plan is the strongest free tier in the market; it includes your custom domain and the core growth tools without requiring any payment
  • Substack migrator escaping revenue share — the migration path from Substack to beehiiv is documented and straightforward; beehiiv is the natural landing spot for creators whose paid subscriber math has tipped against Substack’s 10% cut (see our Substack alternatives roundup if you want a ranked look at every platform creators are moving to)
  • Independent media publisher — teams running weekly or daily newsletters who need reliable deliverability, clean per-issue analytics, and passive ad revenue without a full-time sales team

Not the right fit:

  • E-commerce or SaaS company needing behavioral automation — if your email program requires Klaviyo-level triggers from purchase events, website behavior, or CRM signals, beehiiv’s automation layer is not built for that use case
  • Substack creator relying on Notes for growth — if Substack Notes is your primary discovery channel and community hub, beehiiv does not replicate that ecosystem; switching has meaningful growth costs
  • Enterprise marketing operations — multi-user team permissions at scale, SSO, enterprise SLA support, and deep CRM integrations are not what beehiiv is designed for

beehiiv Rating

CategoryScore
Ease of use9/10
Pricing value9/10
Growth tools9/10
Monetization9/10
Automation depth6/10
Design flexibility7/10
Customer support7/10
Overall8.5/10

The automation score pulls the overall rating down from what would otherwise be a near-perfect result for the newsletter use case. For operators who do not need complex conditional sequences — which is most newsletter operators — the day-to-day experience skews toward the higher end of that rating. The automation limitation is real, but it is not a limitation that surfaces in most newsletter workflows.


Verdict

beehiiv is the most complete newsletter platform for operators treating their newsletter as a business in 2026. Start on the free plan — it covers your first 2,500 subscribers and includes enough growth infrastructure to validate whether newsletter publishing is the right channel for you. Upgrade to Scale when you are ready to monetize or have hit the subscriber ceiling.

The cons are real: automation depth is limited relative to Kit, and there is no social discovery layer comparable to Substack Notes. Neither of these affects the core monetization use case, and neither surfaces in most newsletter operations.

The revenue math is unambiguous. At any paid subscriber count above 390, beehiiv’s flat fee beats Substack’s 10% cut. That advantage compounds with every subscriber you add. Over a full year at 1,000 paid subscribers, the difference is $8,664 that stays in your pocket. That number alone justifies evaluating the platform seriously.

→ Try beehiiv free — up to 2,500 subscribers at no cost