How to Monetize a Newsletter in 2026: 6 Strategies That Work (and the Platform That Supports All of Them)
Newsletter creators on beehiiv's Ad Network report average RPMs (revenue per 1,000 opens) between $2 and $5 — meaning a 5,000-subscriber newsletter with a
Published 5/12/2026
Affiliate disclosure: This article contains affiliate links. If you sign up through our links, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Newsletter creators on beehiiv’s Ad Network report average RPMs (revenue per 1,000 opens) between $2 and $5 — meaning a 5,000-subscriber newsletter with a 40% open rate earns $40–$100 per send from advertising alone, without selling a single sponsored slot manually.
That number exists because the platform was built for it. Most newsletter tools were built for email marketing. The distinction determines everything about how much your newsletter earns.
This guide covers six strategies for monetizing a newsletter in 2026 — ranked by how quickly they compound, not how simple they sound. By the end, you’ll know which strategies your current platform actually supports, which ones it doesn’t, and what realistic monthly revenue looks like at different subscriber counts.
The six strategies are: paid subscriptions, sponsorships and advertising, referral revenue, affiliate marketing, digital products and courses, and service lead generation. A few platforms support all six natively. Most support one or two. We’ll show you the full picture.
Strategy 1: Paid Subscriptions (Charging Readers Directly)
Paid subscriptions are the most direct form of newsletter revenue — readers pay a monthly or annual fee to access premium content, and you receive the money. Simple in theory. The platform take-rate is where it gets complicated.
Pricing your newsletter
The most common price point for general-interest paid newsletters is $9–$12 per month, or $80–$100 per year. Niche newsletters with highly specific professional audiences — finance, law, tech strategy — regularly charge $20–$50/month and sustain it. A useful framing: price relative to the value of the information, not relative to what other newsletters charge. A weekly newsletter that saves a financial advisor two hours of research is worth more to that reader than $12/month.
Three rules hold across most successful paid newsletters:
- The free tier needs to be genuinely valuable. Your free subscribers are your sales pipeline. If the free content isn’t worth reading, you won’t convert them to paid.
- Annual pricing improves your unit economics significantly. An annual subscriber at $80/year is worth more in predictable revenue and significantly less likely to churn than a monthly subscriber at $9/month. Offer annual from day one, and push toward it — most creators underweight this.
- Don’t launch the paid tier too early. Readers convert because they trust you and want more. That trust takes time to build. Launching paid with 200 subscribers typically generates $50–$150 MRR and a lot of disappointment. Most practitioners recommend waiting until you have at least 500–1,000 engaged free subscribers before opening a paid tier.
Free-to-paid conversion rates — realistic benchmarks
Most successful paid newsletters convert 2–5% of free subscribers to paid. If you’re consistently above 5%, you’re likely under-pricing. If you’re below 1%, the free content isn’t building enough desire for what’s behind the paywall.
At 2,000 free subscribers with a 3% conversion rate, you have 60 paid subscribers. At $9/month, that’s $540 MRR. It’s a start. The lever is list growth: the same 3% rate at 10,000 subscribers generates $2,700 MRR.
Platform take-rate comparison
The platform you’re on determines how much of that revenue you actually keep. This is the table most paid-newsletter articles don’t build.
| Platform | Monthly fee | Revenue cut | Your take on $1,000 MRR |
|---|---|---|---|
| beehiiv Scale | $39/mo | 0% | $961 |
| Ghost Creator | $29/mo | 0% | $971 |
| Substack | Free | 10% | $900 |
| Patreon (Pro) | Free | 12% | $880 |
| Kit (1,000 total subs) | $25/mo | 0% | $975 |
The percentage-fee platforms (Substack, Patreon) look free at the start. At $1,000 MRR, Substack’s 10% costs you $1,200/year. At $5,000 MRR, it costs you $6,000/year — more than the annual cost of beehiiv Max.
The flat-fee platforms (beehiiv, Ghost, Kit) invert that math: you pay the same $39 whether you have 10 paid subscribers or 10,000.
→ beehiiv charges 0% on paid subscriptions — start free up to 2,500 subscribers
Strategy 2: Sponsorships and Advertising
Sponsorship is the oldest newsletter revenue model and still one of the most accessible. You get paid to feature a brand’s message in your newsletter. The two paths are direct sponsorship deals and ad network placements.
Direct sponsor deals
Direct sponsorships are negotiated one-on-one with brands that want to reach your audience. You set the rate, draft the ad copy, and send the placement when agreed. The upside: higher rates, better brand alignment, no intermediary fee. The downside: it takes time to find sponsors, qualify them, negotiate terms, and track invoices.
Typical rates for a primary sponsor placement in a newsletter run on CPM (cost per thousand opens) or flat-rate per issue. Newsletter CPMs for direct deals range from $20 to $100+, depending on niche. A finance or B2B tech newsletter with 10,000 subscribers and a 40% open rate has 4,000 opens per send — that’s $80–$400 per primary placement at common market CPMs.
Finding sponsors: your first deals usually come from companies that already advertise in adjacent newsletters. Read newsletters in your space, note who sponsors them, and pitch directly. A media kit with your open rate, subscriber count, and demographic breakdown is all you need to open the conversation.
beehiiv’s Ad Network vs. manual sponsorship
beehiiv’s Ad Network is the automated alternative to direct sponsorship. You activate it in your dashboard, set a minimum CPM, and beehiiv matches your newsletter with vetted advertisers. When you accept a campaign, the ad creative is automatically inserted into your send. beehiiv handles invoicing and payouts.
The practical difference: direct deals typically pay more per placement (higher CPM) but require your time to source and manage. Ad Network placements pay less per unit but require almost no time. For newsletters under 5,000 subscribers, the Ad Network is often the more practical starting point — you may not have enough scale to attract premium direct sponsors yet, but the Ad Network will take your inventory.
RPM benchmarks by niche: Finance and investing newsletters typically see the highest CPMs ($5–$15+ per 1,000 opens via ad networks). Health and wellness, business, and technology also perform well ($3–$8). Lifestyle, personal development, and hobby newsletters tend to sit in the $1.50–$4 range. These are network-level averages — direct deals will generally beat them.
→ beehiiv’s Ad Network matches you with sponsors automatically — see how it works
Strategy 3: Referral Revenue (Getting Paid to Grow)
Referral revenue is the model most newsletter creators don’t know exists — and the reason alone to evaluate beehiiv over every alternative.
beehiiv Boosts
beehiiv Boosts lets you earn money by recommending other newsletters to your own readers. When a reader subscribes to a newsletter you’ve recommended through Boosts, you receive a payout — typically $1–$3 per confirmed new subscriber.
No other major newsletter platform offers this. Substack has recommendations but no payment mechanism — you grow each other’s lists, but no money changes hands. Kit, Mailchimp, Ghost, and Mailerlite have no equivalent.
The compounding effect: Boosts works simultaneously as a revenue stream and an audience-growth mechanism. You can also appear as a recommended newsletter in other creators’ Boosts, receiving new subscribers in exchange for a cost-per-acquisition you set. Running both sides — earning from recommendations you make, and paying for new subscribers you receive — turns audience growth into a self-funded loop.
For newsletters in the 1,000–10,000 subscriber range that are actively recommending 2–4 newsletters per month, Boosts income often runs $50–$300/month. Not transformative on its own, but it costs nothing beyond the newsletter you’re already sending.
The referral program as a growth tool
Separately from Boosts, beehiiv’s built-in referral program lets you reward readers for bringing in new subscribers — free gift issues, exclusive content, merchandise, or cash. This is reader-driven growth, and it’s the highest-conversion acquisition channel for most newsletters because referred subscribers come pre-sold on the newsletter’s value.
Both mechanisms — Boosts and the referral program — are included in beehiiv Scale at $39/month. Neither requires additional tools.
Strategy 4: Affiliate Marketing Within Your Newsletter
Affiliate marketing means earning a commission when your readers purchase a product or service you recommend, tracked via a unique link. It’s the strategy with the lowest floor (anyone can do it) and the highest ceiling (a well-placed affiliate link in a high-trust newsletter to the right audience can generate more per send than a sponsored placement).
Integrating affiliate links without burning reader trust
The fastest way to destroy affiliate revenue is to recommend things you don’t actually use or believe in. Newsletter readers have a direct, personal relationship with the author that email marketing lists don’t. A bad recommendation in a newsletter damages open rates and trust in ways that take months to recover.
The practical rule: only affiliate-link products you’d recommend even if you weren’t being paid. Your recommendation is the asset. Protect it.
Placement that works: one affiliate recommendation per issue, integrated as a natural extension of the issue’s content. If you’re writing about productivity tools, the relevant affiliate link is expected and welcome. A standalone “sponsored” affiliate block at the bottom of every issue trains readers to skip it.
Best niches for newsletter affiliate revenue
The highest-affiliate-payout categories relevant to newsletter creators: software tools (SaaS companies typically pay 20–40% recurring), online education platforms (10–50% per sale), financial products (high CPAs, regulated), and business services.
For creator-focused newsletters, the affiliate stack naturally includes your email platform (beehiiv pays per referral), any tools you use for content, analytics, or production, and any courses or communities your audience would genuinely benefit from.
Disclosure requirements
FTC rules require clear disclosure of affiliate relationships in the US. The EU’s equivalent under consumer protection directives requires the same. “This issue contains affiliate links — I earn a commission if you purchase” at the top of the issue, or inline with each link, satisfies both requirements in most cases. Consult a lawyer for your specific situation. The general standard is: if a reasonable reader would consider the payment relevant to your recommendation, disclose it.
Strategy 5: Digital Products and Courses
Your newsletter demonstrates expertise and builds an audience that trusts you. Both of those are the prerequisites for selling a digital product — an ebook, a course, a template pack, a research report. The newsletter is the marketing channel. The product is the revenue event.
Using your newsletter as a course funnel
The conversion path is well-established: free newsletter builds trust and demonstrates value → paid product invitation sent to subscribers → percentage converts. The math on this looks different from paid subscriptions because the per-unit revenue is higher.
A 5,000-subscriber newsletter with a 1% conversion rate on a $200 course launch is 50 sales, or $10,000 revenue. A full newsletter-to-course funnel — free weekly content, a lead magnet, a launch sequence, evergreen sales — can run continuously without requiring a new product every quarter.
Platform integration for products
beehiiv doesn’t have native product sales tools, but it integrates cleanly with the tools that do. The most common setup for creator-hosted products:
- Gumroad — lowest friction for simple digital products; free tier available
- Lemon Squeezy — growing alternative to Gumroad, better for EU tax compliance (handles VAT automatically)
- Podia or Teachable — for course-specific hosting with student management
- Stripe Payment Links — for simple one-time or subscription purchases without a platform intermediary
The newsletter drives traffic to the product page. beehiiv handles the email delivery, segmentation, and subscriber management. The product platform handles the transaction. This setup costs nothing extra for the newsletter side and gives you full control over pricing and positioning.
Strategy 6: Coaching, Consulting, and Done-For-You Services
The most overlooked monetization model for newsletters — and often the most profitable at small list sizes.
Your newsletter as a lead generation engine
A newsletter that demonstrates consistent expertise in a specific domain is one of the strongest inbound lead generation tools available. Readers who consume your weekly analysis for six months and then reach out to hire you come pre-sold on your expertise in a way cold outreach never achieves.
The newsletter-as-portfolio model: each issue is a demonstration of how you think about a problem. For consultants, advisors, coaches, and service providers, a newsletter with 500 highly-targeted subscribers in your exact niche can generate more qualified leads per month than a 20,000-subscriber general list.
The mechanics are simple: include a brief, low-friction mention of your availability for services in each issue — something like “I work with [type of client] on [specific problem]. If that’s relevant to where you are, [link to a short intake form or calendar].” Done once per issue, this trains readers who become clients over time without feeling like a sales pitch. The newsletter’s job is to demonstrate the thinking; the consulting mention is just the door.
When services are the most profitable path
Services monetization works best when: your expertise commands a day-rate of $500+, your niche audience has budget to hire, and you’re in the early stages of list growth where paid subscription numbers are too small to generate meaningful subscription revenue.
The trade-off is that services don’t scale passively the way subscriptions and advertising do. A 5,000-subscriber newsletter on beehiiv generating $500/month from the Ad Network runs while you sleep. A 500-subscriber newsletter generating $3,000/month in consulting leads requires your time to convert and deliver.
Most successful newsletter creators combine models: services revenue in the early stages (low subscribers, high per-client value), transitioning toward Ad Network and paid subscriptions as the list grows, eventually treating services as the premium tier of a multi-layer revenue stack.
Which Platform Supports All Six Strategies?
The platform you’re on determines which strategies are actually available to you. This is the table nobody in newsletter media builds.
| Strategy | beehiiv | Kit | Mailchimp | Substack | Ghost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paid subscriptions | ✓ (0% fee) | ✓ (0% fee) | ✗ | ✓ (10% fee) | ✓ (0% fee) |
| Ad Network (automated) | ✓ | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ |
| Referral revenue (Boosts) | ✓ | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ |
| Built-in referral program | ✓ | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ |
| Affiliate link support | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Product/course integrations | Via Zapier/direct | ✓ (native) | Via integrations | ✗ | Via integrations |
| Service lead generation | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
The critical distinction: beehiiv is the only platform in this table with native support for paid subscriptions, an automated ad network, and a referral revenue program simultaneously. Every other platform gives you one of those three; none gives you all three.
Kit has the strongest product-and-course funnel capability, which is why it’s the right choice for creators whose newsletter feeds a coaching or course business. Substack has the best discovery for new newsletters, which is why it’s the right starting point for creators with no existing audience. Ghost gives you full content ownership, which is why it’s the right choice for technically capable creators who want a CMS.
But if the goal is to earn money directly from the newsletter — from subscribers, sponsors, and referrals — and to do it without managing three separate tools, beehiiv is the only platform that supports all six strategies natively or through clean integrations.
→ beehiiv is the only newsletter platform built for all six monetization strategies — start for free
For a full comparison of platforms ranked specifically by paid-subscription economics, see our paid newsletter platforms guide. For a comparison of general email marketing platforms versus newsletter-native tools, see our MailerLite vs Mailchimp breakdown.
Realistic Revenue Benchmarks
The strategies above don’t operate in isolation. Here’s what the combinations look like at two subscriber milestones.
1,000 subscribers
| Revenue stream | Monthly potential | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Paid subscriptions (3% conversion, $9/mo) | $270 | 30 paid subscribers |
| Ad Network | $60–$120 | ~$3–$6 RPM at 40% open rate |
| Boosts | $30–$80 | Recommending 2 newsletters/month |
| Affiliate marketing | $50–$200 | Highly dependent on niche and offer |
| Combined potential | $410–$670/mo | Without courses or services |
At 1,000 subscribers, a newsletter on beehiiv running all four automated revenue streams (paid subs, Ad Network, Boosts, affiliate) can generate $400–$700/month. That’s not a full-time income at this stage, but it’s real money, and it compounds.
10,000 subscribers
| Revenue stream | Monthly potential | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Paid subscriptions (3% conversion, $9/mo) | $2,700 | 300 paid subscribers |
| Ad Network | $600–$1,200 | ~$3–$6 RPM at 40% open rate |
| Boosts | $200–$500 | Scale increases with recommendation frequency and trust |
| Affiliate marketing | $300–$1,000 | Well-placed recommendations in a trusted niche newsletter |
| Combined potential | $3,800–$5,400/mo | Without courses or services |
At 10,000 subscribers, the combined model generates $3,800–$5,400/month on the low end — approaching or exceeding full-time income for most markets. Add a single course launch or consulting retainer and the ceiling rises significantly.
The compounding effect of combining models
The most important insight from these benchmarks: the models don’t just add; they compound. A paid subscription offer increases the perceived value of your free content, which improves open rates, which increases Ad Network RPMs. Boosts-driven growth brings in new subscribers, which grows the paid subscriber pool and the Ad Network volume. Each revenue stream makes the others more valuable.
This is why platform choice matters more than most newsletter creators realise. A newsletter tool that supports paid subscriptions but not advertising forces you to choose between revenue streams. A platform that supports all three simultaneously lets the compound effect operate.
Conclusion
Most newsletter monetization advice focuses on strategies in isolation — “here’s how to sell paid subscriptions” or “here’s how to find sponsors.” The platform you’re on determines which strategies are actually available, how much friction each one involves, and whether the revenue streams compound or compete.
The six strategies in this guide are all viable. The realistic ceiling of each one depends less on your niche or your writing than on the infrastructure underneath you. A newsletter on a platform with no ad network has to source every sponsorship deal manually. A newsletter on a platform with no referral revenue leaves money on the table every time a reader recommends it.
If you’re evaluating or reconsidering your newsletter platform, the question isn’t “which tool has the best features” — it’s “which tool removes the most barriers between my content and the revenue it should be generating.”
→ Start monetizing your newsletter on beehiiv — free up to 2,500 subscribers, no credit card required